Privacy Policy

Updated February 20, 2012

At Young Minds Preschool, Inc. (Young Minds Preschool), we are committed to protecting your privacy. This statement of privacy explains data collection and use of registered website user information. Your personal information will not be shared or distributed with any entity or organization.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

Young Minds Preschool complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 ("COPPA"). COPPA requires that website operators never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting verifiable parental consent. In accordance with COPPA, we do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. We recommend that no one under the age of 18 submit personally identifiable information to our Site. In the event that we determine that a user of this Site is under the age of 13, we will not maintain or use his or her personally identifiable information.

Collecting your Personal Information

We will collect and hold your personal information for the purpose of providing you with relevant information. The information collected will be the minimum required to execute the service you require and will include your name, mailing address, email address, phone number, or other information Young Minds Preschool considers necessary. This may happen when you fill out a form or when you give us personal information over the telephone or through our website.

Use of your Personal Information

We use your personal information for three primary purposes:

  • To make the site easier for you to use.
  • To help us create and deliver content most relevant to you.
  • To alert you to events, updated information, and other news.

Young Minds Preschool will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Young Minds Preschool;
  • protect and defend the rights or property of Young Minds Preschool, and,
  • act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Young Minds Preschool students, visitors to Young Minds Preschool's website, or the public.

Control of your Personal Information

When you register, or otherwise give us personal information, Young Minds Preschool will not share that information with third parties without your permission, other than for the limited exceptions already listed. It will only be used for the purposes stated above. Young Minds Preschool may send periodic emails informing you of changes and updates regarding the Young Minds Preschool website.

Use of Cookies

To ensure we are publishing content customers need and want, Young Minds Preschool collects aggregated site-visitation statistics using cookies. When someone visits the site, a cookie is placed on that person's machine (if the user accepts cookies) or is read if the individual has visited the site previously. If you choose to not have your browser accept cookies from Young Minds Preschool's website, you will need to re-enter your personal information each time that you attempt to access site-protected information.


The information provided on this website is provided "AS IS", with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy, timeliness, or of the results obtained from the use of this information, and without warranty of any kind, express or implied. By using this website you agree that under no circumstances will Young Minds Preschool, agents, or employees thereof be liable to you or anyone else for (1) any information contained in or omitted from this website, (2) any person's reliance on such information whether or not the information is correct, current or complete (3) any decision made or action taken in reliance on the information in this website or for any consequential, special, or similar damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages. Certain links in this website connect to other websites maintained by third parties over which Young Minds Preschool has no control. Young Minds Preschool has no control over and is not responsible for the privacy policies or content of such sites.


The site provides you with the opportunity to choose to receive updates about this site and Young Minds Preschool. You may opt out of receiving e-mail updates from us by calling us or by clicking the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of any promotional email we send you.

Changes to this Statement

It is your responsibility to be familiar with the contents of this statement. Young Minds Preschool will occasionally update this privacy statement. As a convenience, an email may be sent to all registered site users informing them of the update(s).

Contacting Young Minds Preschool

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or this website please contact us at:

Young Minds Preschool
353 South Halifax Drive
Ormond Beach, FL 32176

Phone: (386) 672-7013

Ask a question

Call Us:
(386) 672-7013

email us